Edward = Ann (Gilmore?)
born 26 July 1795, bap 31 July 1795 born 1787
d 1860 [65] Highworth bur 9 Jan 1840 (53)
Elizabeth Elizabeth Sarah John Enos Charles Mary Edward William Henry/ possible Harrvy
b 1816 Highworth b 1821 b 1818 b 1826 b 1826 born 27 Feb 1826
of Highworth and subsequently Newport and Ryde
bap 5 Apr 1829
bap 7 Aug 1831 bap 8 May 1833
at Highworth
b 1836/ possibly 1838
What might be John in the 1841 census See Christian names in Wantage in 1861 1881 census 1881 census
d. 1911 d. 16 Dec 1892 IoW
bur 9 Feb 1837 (7) bur 20 Dec 1909
= John Edwards 10/Dec/1843? = Mary Reynolds Highworth 2/4/1854 = Mary Baxter of Highworth b. 11 Oct 1833 d. 9 Jan 1914 kin of Richard Baxter (1615-91) the evangelist = Eliza Cook
March 1, 1856, at Broughton cum Filkins Parish Church
(d) 1869 & Emma Thorn Sep 7, 1870 at Kelmscott Chapel
= Eleanor b about 1837 Windrush
Return to index Skeleton of tree

On Monday February 11, 2002, I got a call from Ken Bourne (kbourne@v21.co.uk) who said Janet Hart had put him in touch with me. He was researching the Tuck family of Faringdon. One of his ancestors was an Edward Brind born June 1832. Edward's daughter (Mildred Beatrice Brind born May 11, 1883) married a Tuck. Edward's first marriage was to an Eliza Cook on March 1, 1856. His second marriage was on September 7, 1870, at the chapel of Kelmscott, Oxfordshire, to Emma Thorn. Edward died on December 16, 1909 at Westrop, Highworth. I replied as follows:
From: Jonathan Brind
To: kbourne@v21.co.uk
Subject: Edward Brind
Send reply to: j@brind.co.uk
Date sent: Tue, 12 Feb 2002 21:04:00 -0000
Dear Ken,

It was very interesting to hear from you. However, what makes you think your Edward Brind was born in June 1832?

In the 1881 census Edward Brind was listed as being 49 living at Little Faringdon, Oxfordshire. He was a carter and said he had been born in Highworth. If he was correct about his age (a big if) he must have been born before June 1832, in 1831 or the first few months of 1832.

This is consistent with his death certificate which records Edward Brind died aged 79 at Swindon, Wiltshire, in the fourth quarter of 1909, suggesting a birth date of 1831.

The IGI lists an Edward Brind as being born in Aldbourne, Wiltshire, on March 12, 1832. He was the son of George Brind and wife Sarah. They may be the parents, if so you are probably a relative. My ancestors lived in Aldbourne.

However, I don't believe they are your ancestors. I think your Edward was baptised on August 7, 1831, and was the son of Edward Brind (born 26 July 1795, bap 31 July 1795 d 1860 [65]) and Ann (born 1787 buried January 9, 1840).

I know nothing about Ann but Edward was the son of John Brind (born 1755 and buried April 12, 1824 [69], a stonemason from Highworth) and Sarah nee Butcher (born 25/7/1760, buried April 17, 1830 [68]). Sarah was the daughter of William Butcher and wife Ann of Highworth.

John was the son of John Brind of Highworth (baptised 11 Nov 1703, buried 9 Apr 1794). I don't know the name of the mother.

John was the son of a glover from Westrop also called John Brind (baptised Aug 10, 1679, buried April 22, 1753) and Sarah nee Archard (buried June 6, 1734).

That John was the son of another glover called William (baptised Oct 1644, buried June 17,1720) and Mary nee Pitman (buried May 2, 1729).

William was the son of Thomas Brind (baptised Jan 12, 1616 ) and Katherine.

Thomas was the son of John (Johann) and Katherine Batson. He was a cordwinder, licensed victualler and husbandmen from Highworth born in 1590 and buried on May 22, 1634. She died in 1642.

John was the son of (a Yeoman from South Marston & Highworth) born in 1551 and buried 16 Oct 1606, and Ursula/ Urcilla of Highworth buried Feb 28, 1610.

Of course, it is impossible to be absolutely certain about any of this. But the information comes mostly from people who have produced their own family trees. Some have been careful in their scholarship, others less so.

Jonathan Brind